The construction for recycle of fluorine resource with the complex method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAZUME Tomoya  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30092547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 孝  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (40191267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAI Noritaka  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (80376938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素反応 / 5'-FDA / 5-FDR / 連続反応 / 資源循環 / フッ素系物質 / 循環システム / one-pot反応 / MetK / MtnN / 合成生物学 / 分解菌 / フルオリナーゼ / 放線菌 / 培養 / 酵素活性 / 部位特異的変換
Research Abstract
We have found the isolation of bacterial strains capable of degrading fluorinated materials, 8 strains of Actinobacteria exhibited degradability of ethyl difluoroacetate(DFAc) was accumulated by bacteria, giving difluoroacetic acid and then fluoride ion. Further, 13 strains of Actinobacteria exhibited degradability of fluorobenzene and/or benzotrifluoride. In batch culture, growth of strains on fluorinated materials led to the release of fluoride ion. We have established the one-pot three-step continuous enzymatic synthesis of 5-fluoro-5-deoxy-D-ribose(5-FDR) from ATP and L-methionine using S-adenosyl-L-methionine synthase(MetK), fluorinase and methylthioadenosinenucleosidase(MtnN) in the presence of fluoride ion. Especially, for the purpose of thesustainable development of fluorine chemistry, we have established the reuse of fluoride ion generated from BF4 ionic liquids and/or the biodegradation of BTF in the one-pot synthetic process to 5-FDR. Further, we have established the retransformation of fluoride ion generated from biodegradation of BTF to calcium fluoride.