Clarification of Growth Mechanism of Perfect Organic Semiconductor Single Crystal for Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Kingo  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (40125498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (20401234)
MINATO Taketoshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (10415309)
KUZUME Akiyoshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (20445456)
HUKIDOME Hirokazu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10342841)
GOSHI Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50462875)
KOMINO Takeshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (20547301)
KOBAYASHI Shinichiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20361173)
MATSUKAWA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60580876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子性固体 / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶成長 / 微分干渉顕微鏡 / 原子・分子レベル / 電気化学反応 / 単原子ステップ / 単分子ステップ / 有機半導体デバイス / 固液界面 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We revealed that organic semiconductor rubrene single crystals grown from vapor phase have molecularly flat surface in wide region by using a laser confocal microscope with a differential interference contrast microscope for the first time. The observations of the crystal growth, which is shown the transition of molecular steps on the surface, were contributed to a clarification of growth mechanism. These single crystals have been shown high FET characteristics.