Unraveling charge transport property and electronic states of organic thin films and their interfaces with structure-controlled films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UENO Nobuo  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (40111413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 一之  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (70261542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDAIRA Koji  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (50202023)
KERA Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (10334202)
SAKAMOTO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (70261542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機薄膜 / 界面 / 電気伝導 / 電荷移動度 / 光電子分光 / 電子状態 / 紫外光電子分光 / バンドギャップ状態 / 有機単結晶 / ポーラロン / バンドギャップ準位 / 電子格子相互作用 / 有機デバイス
Research Abstract
We developed experimental method in investigating quantum chemical mechanism of the charge mobility, namely hopping and band transport mobility, and origin of the energy level alignment at interfaces in organic devices using high-precision ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy (UPS). The latter was realized by constructing ultrahigh-sensitivity UPS spectrometer that is effective to observe invisible electron density-of-states in the organic band gap even for radiation sensitive organic materials. We further found that the ultrahigh sensitivity UPS can also probe varied interfaces. Based on these results, we succeeded to directly bridge charge transport property and electronic states in organic semiconductors.