Fabrication of nanomaterials using photoinduced plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90127126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTSUMA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40378807)
TAHARA Miki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定研究員 (70437250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 超短パルスレーザー / 液相アブレーション / 単磁区臨界径 / ナノマテリアル / マイクロリアクター / フェムト秒レーザー / 永久磁石 / スーパーコンティニューム / 超常磁性 / 無機工業材料 / プラズモニクス / レーザー / 光機能素子
Research Abstract
We have developed a rapid and highly-efficient nanomaterial production system by using ultrashort pulse laser induced plasma inside a flow reactor made of glass. The permanent magnet nanoparticles such as Nd_2Fe_<14>B, Sm_2Fe_<17>N_3, and FePt, which are smaller than a theoretical single magnetic domain size, were successfully produced by using this system. Beyond the basic understanding, we anticipate that our system will open new opportunities in nanomaterial fabrication, material processing, optical trapping, and bio-medical ferrofluids.