Highly ordered structural control of silica-based materials consisting of building blocks with varied sizes and dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kazuyuki  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (90130872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Ryutaro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30546172)
OSADA Shimon  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70581487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノ粒子 / メゾスコピック系 / 自己組織化 / 無機有機ハイブリッド / 合成化学 / 多孔体
Research Abstract
Alkoxysilane oligomers are precisely synthesized as building blocks for the control of mesostructures and functions of silica-based nanomaterials. Various mesostructures are formed by molecular design and the addition of organic substances. In addition, alkoxysilyl groups are introduced into polymers in order to create novel functionalities of silica-based nanomaterials. It is also revealed that mesoporous silica is useful as hard templates because of its high stability and mesospaces for the synthesis of mesoporous metals with new compositions and mesostuctures.