Polymer crystallization via non-equilibrium intermediate state and control of higher order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Toshiji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20152788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Koji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (80189290)
松葉 豪  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10378854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非平衡中間体 / 高分子結晶化 / 高分子高次構造制御 / 結晶化誘導期 / メモリー効果 / 高次構造制御 / メゾ相 / 精密構造解析 / 量子ビーム / シシケバブ / 前駆体 / 放射線X線 / マイクロビーム / 流動誘起中間体 / メゾ構造
Research Abstract
We have studied structure and structure formation mechanism of non-equilibrium intermediate states of polymers during the crystallization process using small-and wide-angle X-ray scattering, small-and wide-angle neutron scattering and light scattering. It was found in the study on polyamide that the structure formation during the incubation period before crystallization was closely related to the melt memory effects. We also investigated structure of intermediate state(or precursor) of shish-kebab during the shear-induced crystallization using micro-beam small-and wide-angle X-ray scattering to find there exist crystallites. In addition we revealed that the role of molecular weight in the shish-kebab formation using small-angle X-ray and neutron scattering. In the study of mesomorphic phase of isotactic polypropylene we found the best heating rate to obtain a giant single crystals. These findings surely provide many new insights on the crystallization mechanism via the non-equilibrium intermediate states and show new ways how to control the higher order structure of polymers.