High performance organic field effect transistors using polydiactyelene solid-state polymerized films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Chihaya  Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 教授 (30283245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHIRO Masayuki  九州大学, 未来化学創造センター, 助教 (40432877)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機FET / ポリジアセチレン / 移動度 / 固相重合 / LB膜 / 高速電子移動度 / 電子線照射 / ドーピング / 発光デバイス / Ambipolar / 高速移動度 / 真空蒸着 / レーザアニール
Research Abstract
The highest carrier mobility of polydiacetylene (PDA) thin films in field-effect transistors has been limited to less than 0.8cm^2 V-1 s-1, although the main chain conduction should show higher carrier mobility potentially. We revealed that the cause of the low carrier mobility is due to the presence of local upheaval regions generated by the volume change through the polymerization process of diacetylene monomers. In order to suppress the occurrence of the upheaval regions, we found that electron beam (EB) irradiation is effective, resulted in the highest carrier mobility of μmax=3.8cm^2V-1 s-1.