Spin wave excitation in metallic nano-hetero structures and fabrication of high frequency devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60250726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOGANE Mikihiko  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50396454)
MIZUKAMI Shigemi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (00339269)
NAGANUMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60434023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピン注入 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 金属ナノヘテロ構造 / CPP-GMR / ダンピング定数 / スピントルク / スピン波 / Co/Pd / L1_0-FePt / CoPt / 強磁性共鳴 / スピン侵入長
Research Abstract
Current-Perpendicular-to-Plane Giant Magnetoresistance (CPP-GMR)nano-hetero devices with bottom free layers were fabricated on Si substrates and the spin-transfer-torque-induced rf oscillation was measured. The intensity of the oscillation became large and the half width reduced when the magnetic field was applied 90° from the easy axis and the current was between 3 mA and 7 mA. Also, a pseudo-point-contact GMR device on a coplanar waveguide with low high-frequency loss was fabricated. The high-frequency loss was reduced by 10%.