Verification of the giant spin Hall effect in heavy Fermion systems and application to spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Takahito  Kyoto University, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40252506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONTANI Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90272533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重い電子系 / スピンホール効果 / スピントロニクス / スピン-軌道相互作用 / MBE / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 人工超格子 / 希土類金属間化合物 / 分子線エピタキシー / 微細加工 / 異常ホール効果 / 超伝導 / スピンエレクトロニクス / MBE、エピタキシャル / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
Spin Hall effect, a phenomena to produce a magnetized state by flowing electric current along the narrow wire, is expected to develop new spintronic devices. We have investigated the development of new rare earth based material systems experimentally and theoretically to realize spin-Hall effect devices. Thin films and artificial superstructures of rare earth based intermetallic compounds which are expected to exhibit large spin Hall effects were fabricated for the first time.