Low temperature fabrication of Si02/SiC structure by use of surface nanopores formed by nitric acid oxidation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hikaru  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90195800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Taketoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20390643)
YAMAGUCHI Shunro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40167698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSiC / SiO2 / 低温酸化 / MOS / 硝酸酸化 / リーク電流 / 水素処理 / 界面準位 / MOS構造 / SiO_2 / 酸素原子 / 硝酸 / SiOC / 界面反応 / ナノ細孔 / 欠陥制御 / 界面制御 / 二酸化シリコン膜 / 電流-電圧特性 / 電気容量-電圧特性 / 電気特性
Research Abstract
We have developed a method of low temperature formation by use of nitric acid oxidation method. 3C-SiC surfaces can be atomically flattened by hydrogen treatment at 400℃, and SiO_2/SiC structure with good electrical characteristics can be formed by two-step nitric acid oxidation method using 40 and 68wt% HNO_3 solutions below 120℃. The leakage current density flowing through SiO_2 is high with no hydrogen treatment, but it can be decreased by approximately six orders of magnitude using the hydrogen treatment. We have also fabricated SiO_2/4H-SiC structure by use of nitric acid vapor oxidation method at 600℃. The oxidation proceeds only from step edges, and the initial oxidation rate for C-face is 2.8 times higher than that for Si-face. For the Si-face, SiOC species is formed at the interface, while it is not present for the C-face.