Laser Crystallization of non two-dimensional Si substrates and their device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URAOKA Yukiharu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20314536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mutsumi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60368032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUYUKI Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (10165459)
HATAYAMA Tomoaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90304162)
YANO Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40335485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザ結晶化 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 薄膜フォトダイオード / 三次元デバイス / ディスプレイ / 多結晶シリコン / 非二次元基板 / フォトダイオード / グリーンレーザ / 三次元素子 / 多結晶 / ファイバー / 積層シリコン薄膜
Research Abstract
We crystallized one dimensional or three dimensional silicon thin film and applied this method to the fabrication of thin film transistors or thin film photo diodes. We demonstrated the effectiveness of this technique by operating high functional devices. This method is promising for the realization of next generation information devices.