Three dimensional design of nanostructures for label-free biosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Ayumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (80339241)
KIMURA Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40312673)
AONUMA Yuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80582262)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面 / 表面ナノ構造 / バイオ界面 / 非標識光計測 / 非標識光 / 赤外分光 / 表面ナノ構浩
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of a new biosensing technology based on the combination of silicon nanotechnology and design of bio-interfaces. We have examined formation of artificial bilayer lipid membranes (BLMs)in microfabricated apertures and nanoporous structures. We succeeded in preparation of free-standing BLMs having dramatically improved membrane stability. Such stable BLMs will open up variety of applications. In addition, we have examined efficient formation of nano structures as a new platform for nano-bioelectronics. Our approaches are useful for innovation of novel nano-recognition interfaces and bioelectronics based on the design of nanostructure interfaces.