Analysis of binding formation between solid surfaces by bias voltage non-contact atomic force microscopy/spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITORI Masahiko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10188790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hideyuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10345663)
SASAHARA Akira  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40321905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 相互作用力 / ナノコンタクト / 結合力 / コンダクタンス / トンネル障壁
Research Abstract
We improved our method of bias nc-AFM/S, and applied this to analysis of binding formation between a surface and a tip, and of electronic states between them. For instance, on H-terminated Si(111) 7×7, the force between the Si adatom terminated with H and a Si tip is weaker and the current between them is less. The force between them, where the Si rest atom neighboring the Si adatom is terminated with H, is stronger and the current is larger. This indicates that the force between Si and Si strongly depends on surface local density of states as well as electron tunneling process does.