In-situ observation of fuel cells' reaction by transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Takayoshi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (90125609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuo  ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, 研究員 (80466292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsその場観察 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 酸化物イオン / 伝導体 / 電解質・電極界面 / 酸化還元反応 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 燃料電池 / 酸素イオン伝導体 / 電子顕微鏡 / 界面 / ガス環境セル / YSZ / GDC / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 電子線ホログラフィ / プロトン伝導体 / 電気二重層 / イオン濃度分布 / ヘテロ接触界面
Research Abstract
In order to recognize the phenomena at the interfaces of solid electrolyte/electrode, in situ electron holography and in situ electron energy loss spectroscopy have been applied to the interfaces of Pt/YSZ、Pt/GDC, and Ni/GDC, in a vacuum or oxygen atmosphere at high temperatures. Redox reactions have been observed as the shifts of inner potentials and the shifts of white lines of constituent cations. In the Ni/GDC system, the oxidization of Ni starts from 200℃ or less.