Simultaneous correction of spherical and chromatic aberrations by dynamic hollow-cone illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshizo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30236179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yoshihide  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70221215)
NAGATOMI Takaharu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90314369)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 動的ホローコーン照明 / 球面収差補正 / 色収差補正 / 色消し結像条件 / 波動場再構成 / 位相・振幅分離再生 / 球面収差 / 色収差 / コマ収差 / 3次元フーリエフィルタリング法 / 無収差結像
Research Abstract
A novel wave field restoration method under dynamic hollow-cone illumination is demonstrated using a series of 64 azimuthally rotated images in transmission electron microscopy(TEM). The restoration of the exit wave field was performed by utilizing spherical and chromatic aberration-free Fourier components. The images obtained by inverse Fourier transform of the integrated Fourier spectrum for the azimuthally rotated images clearly showed successful separation of real and imaginary components of the exit wave and resolution enhancement beyond the information limit under axial illumination. Another way to achieve higher spatial resolution was also proposed using the three-dimensional Fourier filtering method applied to tilted illumination. In the approach, the degradation of image contrast caused by chromatic aberration was reduced and the image distortion caused by spherical aberration, coma aberration and three-fold astigmatism was corrected, resulting in the achievement of 1. 4 times higher resolution beyond the information limit under axial illumination.