Development of a characterization method for attosecond pulses by photoelectron interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Taro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90282607)
Research Collaborator HARAGUCHI Eisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
OKAMOTO Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
ITO Motohiko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
KATAOKA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 工学部, 学士課程
IGARASHI Hironori  北海道大学, 工学部, 学士課程
MAKIDA Ayumu  北海道大学, 工学部, 学士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形光学 / アト秒パルス / 高次高調波 / 光電子分光 / パルス幅計測 / 二光子吸収 / 空間イメージング / アト秒科学 / 二電子励起状態
Research Abstract
The bandwidth of high harmonics, including attosecond pulses, is very broad. Because the broad bandwidth is too broad for spectroscopy, it is necessary to take out the adequate spectrum to target samples. In the present study, we have developed the time-compensated monochromator to take out a single harmonic and characterized the temporal width and the spatial distribution of the selected harmonic pulses. Consequently, we found that the pulse duration of the 21st harmonic (photon energy 33 eV) was 11 fs and that the spatial diameter of the beam at focus was 57 μm.