Development and application of terahertz metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANGYO Masanori  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Takeshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教 (60332748)
OZEKI Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60437374)
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00134007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / メタマテリアル / 負の屈折率 / 超微細インクジェットプリンタ / FDTDシミュレーション / 光伝導アンテナ / テラヘルツ / 負の透磁率 / 3次元メタマテリアル / 誘電体メタマテリアル / 近接場 / 金属スリット配列 / スーパーインクジェットプリンタ / 分割リング共振器 / 平面メタマテリアル / 酸化チタン / ワイヤーグリッド
Research Abstract
Metamaterials are artificially structured materials, which have permittivity and permeability in naturally obtained materials. In this study, metamaterials in the terahertz region are designed, fabricated, and characterized. For fabrication, planar and multi-layered metamaterials are made using a super-fine ink-jet printer and evaluated by the terahertz time-domain spectroscopy. Photoconductive antennas loaded with meta-atoms are fabricated and it is demonstrated that the control of the emission spectra is possible by optical pulses.