Mathematical Modeling of Neural Information Processing Based on Presynapitc Control and its Applications to Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40167218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kenji  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60446531)
WATANABE Hiroki  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20570609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (90065839)
KOHNO Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90447350)
Research Collaborator ROBINSON Hugh  ケンブリッジ大学, School of the Biological Sciences, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理工学 / モデル化 / 脳・神経 / 生体生命情報学 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
This study aims to derive mathematical models of presynaptic control found in the brain, analyse neural information processing mechanisms based on presynaptic control, and view its possible applications to engineering. First, we have proposed a neural network model with breakdown of Dale's principle caused by presynaptic excitatory inhibitory-synapses. In addition, regarding short-term synaptic plasticity, we have estimated parameters such as time constants from physiological data, and proposed a hypothesis on how short-term plasticity modulates corticospinal information flow. Further, we have explored the relation between the presynaptic control and higher brain functions such as attension, memory and excessive synchronization. Finally, on the basis of these results, we have considered possible engineering applications of the related higher brain functions such as memory and attention.