Development of bio-microwave atomic force microscopy and noninvasive measurement of cell activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JU Yang  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60312609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Mikio  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
KIMURA Hidehiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60345923)
HOSOI Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / AFMプローブ / 電気的特性 / 細胞計測 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 非侵襲計測 / 細胞活性 / 微細加工 / 生体計測 / ナノ領域
Research Abstract
A novel microscopy which is capable of investigating surface topography and electrical property of cells simultaneously on a sub-nanometer scale was developed. The microwave atomic force microscopy(M-AFM) is a combination of the principles of the scanning probe microscope and the microwave-measurement technique. The waveguide structure of the M-AFM probe allows microwave signals to propagate through the probe and emit from the tip of it. Based on the theoretical analysis and the measured amplitude and phase information of microwave signals, M-AFM can implement the quantitative characterization of the local conductivity and permittivity of cells on the sub-nanometer scale.