Improvement of selective laser sintering in part resolution using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIINO Toshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70291929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords積層造形 / Additive Manufacturing / ラピッドプロトタイピング / 粉末焼結積層造形 組織工学 / 担体 / 粉末焼結積層造形 / 組織工学 / ラピッドプロトタイビング / ラピッドマニュファクチャリング
Research Abstract
A laser sintering apparatus equipped with an optic system that can focus its beam in a spot one third diameter as small as typical commercially available. As a result, a vertical wall of 180μm in thickness and a slit of 300μm in gap were successfully built. Relationship between the beam diameter and fineness of obtained structure is investigated. The minimum wall thickness that maintains sufficient mechanical strength was obtained as 0. 6mm. To improve the resolution of tissue engineering scaffold, plastic sacrificial filler was tested.