Development of a new Chemical Mechanical Polishing (CMP) machine, assisted by the photocatalytic reactions and electrolytic actions in the atmosphere controlled sealed CMP chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Toshiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30207675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Syuhei  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90243899)
UMEZAKI Yoji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70038066)
鬼鞍 宏猷  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90108655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCMP / 密閉型加工 / 密閉雰囲気 / 光触媒反応 / Si / SiC / 加工レート / ベルジャー密閉型 / 高圧ガス雰囲気と減圧雰囲気 / 光触媒反応の援用 / 両面同時加工 / 多枚数同時加工 / 難加工材料 / 雰囲気制御加工 / 電解CMP / 高圧酸素雰囲気
Research Abstract
Based on the characteristics and mechanism of CMP (Chemical Mechanical Polishing) obtained through the experiments, we have designed and manufactured a prototype of a sealed, bell-jar shaped, both-side simultaneous CMP machine. This innovative machine, assisted by the photocatalytic reactions inside the sealed Bell-Jar chamber while ultra-violet being applied, has realized integration of high efficiency CMP and both-side simultaneous polishing into one machine. This integrated machine provides 4.5 times higher polishing efficiency with hard-to-process SiC wafers than that of the conventional machine, and consequently, is drawing attentions from the industries as next generation CMP machine.