Fundamental Clarification of Triboelectromagnetic Phenomena andDevelopment of Triboplasma Application Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kleiji (NAKAYAMA Keiji)  千葉工業大学, 附属総合研究所, 教授 (60344230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKATA Shinichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ダイヤモンド研究ラボ, ラボ長 (00415689)
WATANABE Hideyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ダイヤモンド研究ラボ, 主任研究員 (50392684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JYO Chonan  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生産研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70235810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / プラズマ / 電磁気 / 光子 / 電子 / 摩擦電磁気 / トライボプラズマ / 摩擦帯電発生分布 / トライボプラズマ制御技術 / トライボプラズマ機能性潤滑剤 / プラズマ応用技術 / 摩擦帯電分布 / 摩擦応力分布 / トライボプラズマ制御
Research Abstract
Fundamental mechanism of the triboelectromagnetic phenomena was analyzed focusing on the triboplasma generation and the guideline to the development of the triboplasma application technology was proposed. It was found that the triboplasma is generated even inside the sliding contact, and the photon emission from the inside of sliding contact under oil lubrication was shown to be caused by the excitation of the dissolved gas molecules. The temperature rise of the triboplasma was successfully measured to give that the triboplasma is non-equilibrium low temperature plasma. The mechanism of photon emission from the sliding surface was analyzed to be caused by the attack of the electrons in the plasma, and the triboplasma generationwas theoretically analyzed to give the potential and the charged particle distributions in the gap. Further, the mechanism of triboplasma generation under oil lubrication was clarified to be due to the electron avalanche process in the cavity formed in the rear gap of the sliding contact with a new model. It was proposed that triboplasma can be controlled by magnetic field application and control of the electric resistivity of tribomaterials.