Evolutional Fundamental Study on Active Control of Wall Turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Nobuhide  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80107531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80222066)
FUKAGATA Koji  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80361517)
IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50408712)
HASEGAWA Yosuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30396783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流 / 流体制御 / 能動制御 / 数値シミュレーション / MEMS
Research Abstract
Facing the global issues such as depletion of energy resources and environmental deterioration, highly advanced technology of turbulence control is ever more needed. Turbulence control opens up new possibilities to achieve far greater efficiency and least environmental impact of various thermal-fluid systems supporting the human society through the manipulation and modification of momentum/heat/mass transfer, noise as well as chemical reaction. In the present study, we focused on one of the most canonical flows, i.e., wall turbulence and associated transport phenomena. We particularly aimed at developing innovative predetermined controls to drastically reduce skin friction drag and enhance heat/mass transfer. Specifically, we introduced new control indices such as the net energy saving rate and the control gain in order to evaluate cost effectiveness of existing control strategies and also a newly proposed traveling wave-like wall blowing/suction. We also applied uniform blowing/suction to a turbulent boundary layer to obtain general control strategies for spatially developing flows. For heat/mass transfer enhancement, we reexamined the governing equations and boundary conditions for the velocity and scalar fields in order to clarify possible scenarios for dissimilar heat transfer enhancement control. By applying the optimal control theory, we demonstrated that the dissimilar control is possible with a simple open-loop control strategy.