Investigation of the interactions between femto-second pulse laser and ultrapure water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  Shizuoka University, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10324328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403978)
OKAMOTO Masayoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293604)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOSHIMA Shin-ichiro  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 浜松ホトニクス中央研究所, 室長 (70393931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 気泡生成 / 気泡運動 / 相互作用 / 混相流 / 時間分解計測 / 多光子吸収 / 非熱的影響 / マルチスケール現象 / 気泡合一 / 乱れ
Research Abstract
Femtosecond-pulse lasers (fs pulses) cause very interesting phenomena due to their extremely high energy density. The effects on substances are not thermal, but multi-photon absorption. When this multi-photon absorption of fs pulses operates on water, extraordinary phenomena different from laser-induced cavitation by a usual laser such as a nano-pulse laser are induced. In the present investigation, fs pulses of 50-150fs in duration, 1kHz in repetition rate and 0.2-1.4μJ in pulse energy were focused at ultrapure water in a glass cell through several types of lens. The fs pulses split from original beams through a beam splitter were used as probe light. The femtosecond-order time-resolved optical measurement was realized by adjusting a light path length of the probe light (fs pulses). By effectively using this measurement technique, we elucidated the changes of refraction index of the water, the bubble nucleation and growth processes at an interval of femtoseconds, and the bubble properties at an interval of milliseconds. Based on these results, we have elucidated a relationship between those and fs-pulse peak intensity. In addition, we investigated the nucleation and growth processes in femtosecond- to picosecond-order. Finally, we have discovered the water molecules excited by the multi-photon absorption were decomposed into H_2 and O_2 molecules. We found out a new method of hydrogen production.
Furthermore, based on the above results, the interactions between a solid transparent material (quartz) and the fs pulses were investigated. An optical fiber was microfabricated by the fs pulses, and a new type optical fiber probe was created. The excellent performances of the probe were demonstrated in micro droplet/bubble measurement (the paper received the Outstanding Paper Award from Institute of Physics, 2010).