Thermal engineering studies of double-hydrate formation : attempts toward establishing new energy-utilization technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuhiko  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (90051888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUOKA Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40306874)
OHMURA Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70356666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクラスレート水和物 / ガスハイドレート / ダブルハイドレート / 天然ガス貯蔵 / エネルギー貯蔵 / エネルギー利用 / エネルギー輸送・貯蔵 / 結晶成長 / 熱工学 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 熱力学シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Experimental and theoretical studies about clathrate-hydrate formation have been performed to, expecting to contribute to establishing new energy-utilization technologies including the natural-gas storage/transport in the form of hydrates and the heat-pump technology utilizing a hydrate-forming substance as the working medium. Special attention has been paid for the utility of double hydrates in each of which cages of two (or three) different types are primarily occupied by guest molecules of different species. The issues of the studies performed under this contract cover a wide range of the spatial scale, extending from the microscopic kinetics of crystal growth to the heat and mass transfer in macroscopic multiphase systems.