Evaluation and dynamic measurement of biomembrane transporter using on-chip tethered microtool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Fumihito  Tohoku University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 光ピンセット / 先端機能デバイス / ナノバイオ / フォトリソグラフィ / イオンチャネル / マイクロ流体デバイス / 遺伝子操作
Research Abstract
We promoted the research on basic technologies for on-chip single cell analysis to measure the cell variations induced by control of the environmental conditions and physical stimulus using functional microtool. We fabricated the microfluidic chip having local cell cage by micro-processing based on photofabrication. Functional microtools such as tethered shape tool, flexible tool and sensing tool, were also fabricated. We succeeded in quantitative evaluation of biomembrane transporter by measuring the volume variation of the cell induced by osmotic stimulus on this system.