Basic research on the development of the locomotive rehabilitation system using a BMI wheel chair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Kunihiko  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50192349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYAMA Osamu  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (30508205)
ARAKI Nozomu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10453151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (50302659)
SAITO Harukazu  国立病院機構村山医療センター, 整形外科, 医長 (80276295)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間機械システム / リハビリテーション / ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / 車椅子 / 固有感覚・運動感覚
Research Abstract
A prototype pedaled wheelchair/ergometer system has been designed and developed for leg paralysis patients as part of the development of a rehabilitation system based on a brain-machine interface(BMI) for patient with motor paralysis. The wheelchair/ergometer system consists of a customized pedal driven wheelchair/ergometer and a BMI algorithm that detects the patient's intention. The patient's desire to move his(or her) legs is recognized from electroencephalography using CSD estimation and a SVM classifier. These recognition results are used for autonomous driving of the wheelchair/ergometer. The patient's feet are fixed to the pedals so that they move with the wheel rotation. Preliminary testing using this prototype system by an unimpaired subject showed that the discrimination accuracy between' pedaling state' and' resting state' was over 80% even in real-time operation.