Soft Tissue Mechanics in Human Dexterity via Internal Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shinichi  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiromi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
INUBUSHI Toshiro  滋賀医科大学, MR医学総合研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
INOUE Takahiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60453205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 軟組織 / 巧みさ / 力学 / 内部変形 / MR画像 / モデリング / 層状物体 / 滑り / 時間遅れ / 変形 / 物体操作 / 把持 / 変形計測 / 操作 / MRI
Research Abstract
We will investigate how mechanically human soft tissues contribute to human motion dexterity. First, we have formulated dynamic rheological deformation using finite element approximation for the modeling of soft tissues. We have established a method to identify deformation parameters in the model from the measurement of actually deforming objects. Second, we have proposed two methods to compute inner deformation from MR images of soft tissues. We have then constructed mechanical models of human fingertips to simulate their deformation during object grasping and manipulation. Next, we have formulated potential energy stored in soft fingertips to proposed control laws for grasping and manipulation performed by soft fingertips. We have concluded that the proposed control law is robust against the delay in signal processing and this robustness originates from the softness of fingertips.