Development of Environmental Protection Technologies for Atmosphere by Using the Non-Thermal Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Tetsuji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90107532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Ryo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気有効利用 / 大気圧プラズマ / 揮発性有機物 / 非熱平衡プラズマ / 環境改善 / LIF / ラジカル / プラズマ / 環境技術 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 光学プロセス
Research Abstract
Dilute toxic gas, such as CFC and volatile organic compounds (VOCs), decomposition techniques by using high pressure non-thermal plasma was developed. By passing through MnO2-supported alumina catalyst at the room temperature after the plasma process, more than 99% TCE (trichloroethylene) in the air was decomposed at SED (specific energy density) of 10 J/l but perfect oxidation of TCE needs 10 times more SED. Optical diagnosis of that plasma was developed and chemical reaction with help of the radicals generated by the plasma was analyzed.