Development of Sub-nanosecond pulsed power technology and itsapplications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidenori  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Sunao  熊本大学, バイオエレクトリクス研究センター, 教授 (80233758)
NAMIHIRA Takao  熊本大学, バイオエレクトリクス研究センター, 准教授 (40315289)
SAKUGAWA Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40398186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / パルスパワー / 電気機器工学 / 電力工学 / プラズマ・核融合 / 環境 / 電気エネルギー変換 / プラズマ・核融合環境 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Pulsed power generators with risetime of nanosecond orsub-nanosecond were developed. The discharge plasmas in high-pressure gases, liquid andsuper-critical fluid were produced by the developed pulsed power generators. The researchresults of effects of pulsed power or discharge plasma on organism, wastes and chemicalsare creating new industrial applications in medical, recycle and environmental fields.The research of action of pulsed power on bio contributed to create the new science ofBioelectrics.