Understanding of mechanisms dominating inversion-layer mobility in strained-Si MOSFETs and establishment of guideline for the mobility enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30372402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSURU Takenaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20451792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMOSFET / ひずみSi / 移動度 / 表面ラフネス / クーロン散乱 / 界面準位 / 酸化膜信頼性
Research Abstract
We have evaluated surface-roughness-limited mobility of strained-Si MOSFETs and amount of surface roughness at the MOS interfaces. As a result, it has been found that bi-axial tensile strain increases the electron mobility, while it slightly decreases the hole mobility. Also, we have proposed a novel method to accurately evaluate the shape of the SiO2/Si interface roughness and the auto-correlation function by using high resolution Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM). It has been found that the mobility determined by the extracted auto-correlation is in good agreement with the experimental mobility for both electrons and holes. In addition, we have experimentally observed that the strained-Si MOS interfaces smaller densities of interface states generated by Fowler-Nordheim stress, attributed to the reduction in roughness of strained-Si MOS interfaces.
Furthermore, the increase in the bi-axial tensile strain strained-Si p-MOSFETs leads to the increase in Coulomb-scattering-limited hole mobility due to MOS interface charges, while it leads to the decrease in Coulomb-scattering-limited mobility due to substrate impurities. This dependence is opposite to that of the electron mobility in strained-Si n-MOSFETs. These strain dependencies of the Coulomb scattering mobilities can be systematically understood from the viewpoint of the subband structure modulation of electron and hole inversion layers due to tensile strain.