A VLSI Brain System Integrating Massively-Parallel Subconscious Processing With Sequential Conscious Processing in the Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00187402)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsVLSI / 知能システム / ブレインコンピューティング / 画像認識動作認識 / 分類器 / 学習アルゴリズム / 学習機能搭載プロセッサ / ブレイン・コンピューティング / K-Means Processor / Support Vector Machine / Nearest Neighbor Classifier / 動作認識 / 風景認識 / 物体抽出 / 情景認識 / K-means学習プロセッサ / 二分木階層アーキテクチャ / 画像特徴ベクトル生成プロセッサ / 実時間学習 / 物体追跡 / CMOSイメージセンサー / VLSI脳システム / object tracking / エッジ検出 / 画像認識 / digital pixel sensor / multiple candidate生成 / VLSIシステム / CMOS VLSI / 並列演算処理
Research Abstract
The research aims to develop a human-like intelligent system that can flexibly understand the situation, make a quick decision and take an immediate action against a happening. Several massively-parallel-architecture processors each dedicated to specific subconscious processing in the mind such as perception of images and their motions have been developed. By integrating such primitive information provided from these chips by a conventional sequential processor, we have successfully built a human-like intelligent system that can track moving objects and recognize what they are and, if they are humans, what actions they are taking.