Basic Research on Carrier Conduction at the Organic Interface and High Speed Operation of Organic Electro-Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50223970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Hirotake  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00324814)
KAGEYAMA Hiroshi  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50294038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMUNE Taichiro  香川高等専門学校, 講師 (30455167)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機導体 / 分子性固体 / 電子・電気材料 / 有機発光素子 / 有機受光素子 / 真空プロセス / 溶液プロセス / 有機界面 / 有機機受光素子
Research Abstract
In order to realize organic electro-optical devices with high speed operation, electro-optical devices have been fabricated by solution process with simple fabrication technique. The fabricated devices have been operated with similar characteristics with those fabricated by vacuum process. Both the light emitting anddetection devices can be operated above 80 MHz. Insertion of self-assembled monolayerbetween electrode and organic layer improves carrier injection and control the carrier trap formation, and results in high speed operation. The devices parameters are analyzed by impedance spectroscopy.