Study on a fundamental technology of wireless sensor networks toward high-density earthquake monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50242011)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 地震モニタリング / 構造工学・地震工学 / 時刻同期 / 高精度同期サンプリング / タスクスケジューリング / ネットワーク / リモートセンシング / 同期サンプリング / マルチコアCPU
Research Abstract
This study aims to construct novel computing and networking technologies of wireless sensor networks toward low-cost and high-density earthquake monitoring systems, which we believe will be a killer application of wireless sensor networks. For the purpose, we worked on developing a compact hard real-time operating system, a multi-core CPU for wireless sensor nodes, and a network fundamental technology. Through actual deployment and management of the earthquake monitoring system, we confirmed the applicability of our developed technologies for applications which need high reliability.