Research on the Wireless Network Technologies for the Safety Vehicular Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Nobuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70323889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Yoshio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40313407)
HONJO Kazuhiko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90334573)
YAMAO Yasushi  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10436735)
FUJII Takeo  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 准教授 (10327710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通事故予防 / 路車協調システム / 車車間通信自律分散情報交換 / 高精度測位 / 無線伝送 / 低相互変調歪回路 / 車車間通信 / 自律分散情報交換 / 歩行者位置検出 / マンマシンインタフェース
Research Abstract
In order to prevent automobile accidents, reliable car-to-cat wireless communication, precise positioning and driver alarm system were investigated. Reliable communication is achieved by MIMO+ Adaptive demodulation, road side repeater, and new routing protocol based on the situation of the car(speed, relative position to the surrounding cars, and so on). Robust, low distortion and efficient RF devices were developed. Accurate pedestrian positioning system was realized by 2. 4 GHz wireless system. The error was less 1 meter which will be enough for avoiding the collision. Quick cognitive wearable interface was developed for car drivers.