A Study on Crustal Activity Detecting System and Construct ion of EM Field Measuring Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKUM I Lchi (TAKUMI Ichi)  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30188130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Hiroshi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00305517)
KITAMURA Tadashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60114865)
FUZIWARA Osamu  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60135316)
OH Kensei  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70250694)
HIRANO Satoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90238379)
GOTO Tomio  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20324478)
FUNASE Arao  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60378239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Masayasu  中部大学, 工学部, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステム情報(知識)処理 / 地殻活動予知 / ELF異常電磁波 / 地震前兆 / 地殻活動検知 / 環境電磁波観測 / HMM / フラクタル解析 / 行列因子分解 / 外積展開法
Research Abstract
We developed and verified the high-sensitive andhigh-thunder-proof sensor measuring the ELF band magnetic field. We showed that thesferics measured by us were modulated by the earthquake. We proposed the method of detecting anomaly from the daily variation pattern using Hidden Markov Model(HMM), and showed validity. We proposed the signal separation method based on quasi-Ll norm, and showed validity. We showed that weak but anomalous electromagnetic radiations were able to detect by focusing on the azimuthal standard deviation.