Multi-scale modeling of cementitious composites for performance assessment of reinforced concrete infrastructures subjected to coupled with high-cycle load and environmental impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60312972)
NAKARAI Kenichiro  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10359656)
NAGAI Kohei  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (00451790)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐久性力学 / 高サイクル疲労 / 移動荷重 / マルチスケール / コンクリート構造 / 非直交ひび割れ / 環境作用 / 非直行ひび割れ
Research Abstract
The multi-scale simulation model to quantify the micro damage of cracked/uncracked cementitious composites as well as structural performance made by massive concrete was developed. The model is capable of successfully simulating a long-term behaviors of concrete structure subjected to repeated thousand~million cycles of loads in its life. Furthermore, ion resolution from concrete, such as calcium, boron etc. and re-absorption model for underground concrete structure was provided. With coupling the macro and micro models, this study enables to predict long-term mechanical and thermo-dynamic performances of structural concrete and its environmental impact.