Study on liquefaction and lateral flow countermeasure technique due to use of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masanori  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (30164916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOSAKI Mario  (独)森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 領域長 (00353780)
YOSHIDA Masaho  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
NUMATA Atsunori  飛島建設(株)技術研究所, 主席研究員 (10443649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震工学 / 温暖化影響 / 液状化 / 木杭 / 木杭基礎 / 流動化 / 建物基礎 / 盛土 / CO2削減 / 温暖化防止 / 地球環境 / CO2消減 / 木材 / 地球温暖化 / 炭素貯蔵 / 二酸化炭素排出 / 振動台実験 / 腐朽
Research Abstract
This study shows wood can be used as liquefaction and lateral flow countermeasure technique by collaboration study between civil engineering and forestry. To be concrete, the study revealed that wood piling can reduce liquefaction damage, environmental condition for decay of wood in the ground, quantitative reduction effects of greenhouse gases and a needed scenario to accomplish this method as the global warming prevention.