Fundamental study on seismic stability of tunnels in weakly cemented soil and its countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Jiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40179669)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40293047)
IZAWA Jun  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70345388)
TAKEYAMA Tomohide  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00452011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIRO Kazuhide  鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員 (70425932)
YOSGISAKO Kazuo  鹿島建設(株), 研究技術開発本部技術研究所, 主任研究員 (80416742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震 / NATM / 埋設管 / 地盤変形 / 断層 / 堆積層 / 遠心模型 / 重力場模型 / 遠心模型実験 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 地盤工学
Research Abstract
Tunnels in weakly cemented or no-cemented soils are susceptible to damages by ground motions or displacements caused by earthquake. In order to investigate complicated seismic soil-structure interaction of such tunnels, various model testing techniques has been developed, such as an active type shear box and a fault simulators. Three specific conditions were considered in this study, namely, 1) shallow tunnels which are subjected to shear deformation of grounds, 2) Tunnels in weak ground which is subjected to large earth pressure, and 3) tunnels in an alluvium subjected to fault displacement. From the model test results and numerical simulation, typical deformation and failure mechanism of these tunnels are scrutinized and effective countermeasures against them are discussed.