Stability of methane hydrate bearing sands and efficient production method in methane hydrate exploitation from deep seabed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masayuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40130091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yukio  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
YOSHIMOTO Noromasa  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00325242)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304494)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート胚胎土 / 高圧 / 平面ひずみ三軸 / 局所変 / FEM 解析 / メタンハイドレート / 高圧平面ひずみせん断試験 / PIV解析 / 局所変形 / メタンハイドレート分解 / 減圧法 / 温度変化 / 細粒分まじり砂 / 模型実験装置 / 海底資源開発 / 生産 / 土-水-ガス-熱連成 / FEM解析コード / 構成式 / PIV画像解析手法 / 堆積砂 / 平面ひずみ三軸試験 / 分解 / 変形・強度 / PIV / 変形
Research Abstract
High pressure and low temperature plane strain testing apparatus was developed for visualizing deformation of methane hydrate bearing sand due to methane hydrate production. Using this testing apparatus, plane strain compression tests and methane hydrate dissociation test by depressurization method were performed. By using image analysis, shear band of methane hydrate bearing sand was observed. The constitutive model for MH bearing soils which was developed in the previous study was applied to FEM and was analyzed the same problem as the experiment. The analytical results had good corresponding with the experimental results.