A comprehensive study on aquatic environmental restoration in a coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMITSU Komatsu (KOMATSU Toshimitsu)  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50091343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROAKI Tsutsumi  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50197737)
NOBUHIRO Matsunaga  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (50157335)
NORIAKI Hashimoto  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90371749)
TAKEHIRO Nakamura  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (70039692)
AKIHIDE Tada  長崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90144328)
FUMIHIKO Yamada  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
KOUICHIRO Ohgushi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00185232)
SHINICHIRO Yano  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80274489)
YUJI Sugihara  九州大学, 総合理工学研究員, 准教授 (70243970)
SAITA Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80432863)
HIDEO Oshikawa  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80311851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIHIRO Hashimoto  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (00366387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords沿岸海域 / 水質環境 / 底質環境 / 環境再生
Research Abstract
In order to improve aquatic environment in a coastal area, inexpensive and flexible methods are required. In this research, the effects of the methods, Bottom Roughness One-way pipe and BaNK system introduced by our research group, which can produce a flow by use of nature energy such as a tidal current and a wave motion, are investigated by laboratory experiments and field observation.