Occurrences and behavior of perfluorinated compounds in urban environment and proposal of scenario for health risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigeo  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (10135535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shuhei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
UTSUMI Hideki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (10293896)
UTSUMI Hideki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsペルフルオロ化合物 / 分析法 / 水環境中動態 / マスフロー / 上下水処理場
Research Abstract
1) Development of analytical procedures of perfluorinated compounds(PFCs) in wastewater samples, 2) Quantitative analysis of PFCs distribution in urban water environments, 3) Mass flow analysis of PFCs by industrial sociology, and 4) Estimation of amount of PFCs exposure to human and scenario analysis for risk reduction, were carried out in order to examine occurrences and behavior of PFCs in urban environment and to propose scenario for health risk reduction. 1) Simple and time-saving as well as showing high accuracy and precision was developed. 2) As a result of performing the use of PFOS, and search of allied products based on patent information, the use of 18 and the allied products of 1, 589 were specified. 3) Effectiveness of the adsorption processing by polymers was shown as a countermeasure in sources.