Influence of interactive behavior between load bearing and insulation members on the structural stability of steel buildings subjected to fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20114093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Makoto  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90115600)
HARADA Kazunori  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90198911)
KINUGASA Hideyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00224999)
OOMIYA Yushihumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287469)
HIRASHIMA Takeo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20334170)
SUZUKI Junichi  建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 研究員 (10453846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鋼構造耐火 / 石膏ボード乾式壁 / 耐火被覆鋼柱 / 壁・被覆材の火災時変形追随性能 / 架構の火災時リダンダンシー / 架構の火災時変形 / 地震被災架構の残余耐火性能 / 建築構造・材料 / 防災 / 火災 / 耐震 / 地震後火災 / 高温構造安定 / 変形追随性
Research Abstract
Although present fire resistance design rules out the displacement of buildings, this is not true in practice. In fact, local displacements of heated members and the vicinities are generally not small. In view of this, a study is made on the interactive behaviors of load bearing and thermal insulating members of steel structures subjected to fire. The maximum displacements which heated steel frames can bear stably in fire have been clarified analytically. Two series of full scale tests have been also conducted to see whether insulation members can follow the above displacements. One is the heating test of displaced gypsum board walls. Another is simultaneous loading and heating test of protected steel box columns, where sprayed rock wool, rock wool felt sheet and calcium silicate plates were chosen for protection materials.