Effects of non-linear response and failure of the ground subjected to strong shaking on soils and structures and their implementation into performance based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKIMATSU Kohji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50134846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shuji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40313837)
SUZUKI Hiroko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60401527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 杭基礎建物 / 直接基礎建物 / 地盤の非線形性 / 地盤変状 / 直接磯建物 / 地盤性状 / 杭基礎構造物
Research Abstract
In order to properly estimate the effects of non-linear response and failure of the ground on the damage to buildings and foundations during recent earthquakes, in situ boring, sampling, laboratory cyclic tests and site response analyses were conducted for several sites where damage to soil and foundation was available together with recorded ground motions. Also performed were 1g and centrifugal shaking table tests on soil-structure systems with or without pile foundations to examine the effects of super-structure inertia and ground deformation as well as embedment and pile group effects. Simplified pushover analysis using p-y springs and non-linear effective analysis taking into account the above significant findings could simulate the shaking table test results and compiled field case histories of soils and foundations.