Building structural system to maintain structural functions during earthquakes and rapid recovery afterward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20132623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Minehiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183900)
KONO Susumu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30283493)
TAMURA Shuji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40313837)
SAKASHITA Masanobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50456802)
SHIOHARA Hitoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50272365)
TERAOKA Masaru  呉高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (60442464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 耐震工学 / 損傷制御 / 構造機能維持 / 早期復旧 / 制振デバイス / PC構造 / 実大振動台実験
Research Abstract
A high performance RC building structural system has been constructed in order to maintain structural functions based on experiments and numerical analyses. To conclude the works in the project, a real scale four story post-tensioned precast concrete building was tested on the E-defense shaking table as a part of the collaborative US-Japan project. The structure shows excellent performance for various intensity of simulated earthquakes. Interstory drifts were minimal during the shaking and residual displacements and cracks were almost zero to achieve a damage control system. Unfortunately, the stiffness decreased dramatically for a Level 2 earthquake since bases of columns and walls had spalling of cover concrete. However, it was confirmed that the stiffness degradation could have been prevented by supplying fiber reinforced concrete at bases of columns and walls.