Convenient Seismic Retrofit Techniques of Existing Low to Mid-rise RC Buildings before/after Earthquake Attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Tetsuo  琉球大学, 名誉教授 (50142352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Yoichi  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (90091339)
NAKADA Kozo  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80347129)
TSUDA Keigo  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50112305)
KIKUCHI Kenji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (50117397)
KUROKI Masayuki  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (10295165)
UEHARA Shuichi  有明工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (60151825)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Chiaki  九州大学, 名誉教授
KIMURA Junichi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授
KIDO Masae  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐震補強 / 緊急補強 / 柱梁接合部 / せん断強度 / 付着強度 / PC鋼棒 / 座屈 / ブレース / 合成接合 / せん断損傷 / 緊急補強技術 / コンクリートブロック壁 / 鉄骨ブレース / 合成無筋壁 / プレストレス / コンクリートブロック / 既存不適格 / 応急補強
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to propose a new seismic retrofit technique for low to mid-rise RC buildings based on the fundamental ideas of lateral confinement. This idea is applied to columns before/after damage, shear walls, column-beam connections, steel braced frames and bond strength of reinforcement. As a result, great improvement in seismic performance is clarified experimentally. Next, buckling strength of steel braced frame on hybrid connection is proposed through analysis and calculation in this research.