Synthesis and functional characterization of nanoballs via submerged glow-discharge plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60241353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hidehiro  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 教授 (60210259)
NIWASE Keisuke  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50198545)
NISIGUCHI Norihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40175518)
OHSASA Kenichi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (90111153)
MIURA Seiji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50199949)
SAKAGUCHI Norihito  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
YATSU Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40111158)
安住 和久  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60175875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROKAWA Kazuya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00161779)
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50175808)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノボール / プラズマ放電 / 強非平衡系科学 / ナノ粒子 / 液中プラズマ / グリーンナノテクノロジー / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Submerged glow-discharge plasma has been researched as a method of nanoparticles (nanoballs) synthesis method. We discovered the formation of metallic nanoballs during plasma electrolysis in 2007. The product that was obtained from the electrolyte plasma electrolysis was found to be uniformly-shaped spherical nanoballs. In this research, we investigate possible applications of the method to functional devise fabrication.