High Temperature Ceramic Coatings with Nano-Micro Multiscale Laminate Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yutaka  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50152591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNORI Matsumura  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20447329)
LIU Yufu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員准教授 (80354223)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセラミックス / コーティング / 積層材料 / 熱反射 / 熱エネルギー / ナノ材料 / 機能設計 / 熱機能 / 耐久性 / 熱輻射 / 熱制御 / 積層構造 / エネルギー / 高温
Research Abstract
All oxide ceramics coating has been developed for high reflection of thermal radiation energy. Multi-scale layer structures were controlled from atomic order to micrometer order using adequate processing route, properties of the coating materials were evaluated, and optimum structure for thermal radiation energy reflection was examined by calculation and simulation. Based on the set of results, guideline for high efficiency thermal energy reflection coating is proposed.