Perovskite engineering : design of novel lead-free ferroelectric by the control of the chemical bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mitsuru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30151541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (10302960)
TANIGUCHI Hiroki  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (80422525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords誘電体 / 磁性誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 圧電体 / 非鉛系強誘電体 / ペロブスカイト / 非鉛系
Research Abstract
Strategy for lead-free ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials with perovskite-type structure was obtained based on the new idea based on the chemical bonds and crystal structures. As a result, many candidate materials were found out as well as new interpretation on the mechanism for the evolution of known ferroelectric materials. Thin films of novel compounds, which are not available by the conventional solid state technique, were also successfully obtained by the pulsed laser deposition technique.