New approach for X-ray imaging technology using ceramic whiskers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hidetoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Haruhiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70201928)
SUZUKI Tsuneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (00313560)
OHSHIO Shigeo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (90160473)
AKASAKA Hiroki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80500983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線 / アルミニウム / イメージング / ウイスカー / タングステン / ターゲット / 冷陰極 / 平面 / 炭素 / 酸化物 / 銅 / 電子源 / 分解能 / 軟X線 / 生体
Research Abstract
An X-ray flat panel source was developed as a new approach for x-ry imaging technology. First of all, wire-type field emission devices were obtained using inorganic micro-field emitters. The x-ray flat panel source consists of a couple of wire-type field emission device and metal anode target. Flat x-ray was obtained from target as a manner of back-scattering. The x-ray image of the electric circuit was obtained using flat x-ray.